Third District Court of Appeal
[…] right to appeal an order granting defendant’s motion for early termination of
probation, even though such early termination expressly violated the terms
of the underlying plea agreement between the State and defendant.
However, the State correctly points out the mitigated sentences of three
years’ imprisonment not only violate the express terms of the previously
approved plea agreement between the State and defendant, but also fall
below the lowest permissible sentence under the Criminal Punishment Code.
As a result, the State is authorized to appeal pursuant to section 924.07(1)(i),
Florida Statutes (2021), which specifically provides that “[t]he state may
appeal from: . . . [a] sentence imposed below the lowest permissible
sentence established by the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921.”
See also State v. Brooks,
890 So. 2d 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (holding
appellate court has jurisdiction where mitigated sentence constituted a
downward departure from the minimum permissible sentence); State v.
Swett,
772 So. 2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
9