THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. JEREMY ROJAS ( 2023 )
[…] probation, even though such early termination expressly violated the terms
    of the underlying plea agreement between the State and defendant.
    However, the State correctly points out the mitigated sentences of three
    years’ imprisonment not only violate the express terms of the previously
    approved plea agreement between the State and defendant, but also fall
    below the lowest permissible sentence under the Criminal Punishment Code.
    As a result, the State is authorized to appeal pursuant to section 924.07(1)(i),
    Florida Statutes (2021), which specifically provides that “[t]he state may
    appeal from: . . . [a] sentence imposed below the lowest permissible
    sentence established by the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921.”
    See also State v. Brooks, 
    890 So. 2d 503
     (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (holding
    appellate court has jurisdiction where mitigated sentence constituted a
    downward departure from the minimum permissible sentence); State v.
    Swett, 
    772 So. 2d 48
     (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
    9