ANTHONY SAMPSON v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] cognizable under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a).”); Jackson v.
    State, 
    983 So. 2d 562
    , 572 (Fla. 2008) (recognizing “that the scoresheet was
    inaccurate” as a “sentencing error” for purposes of Rule 3.800).
    While the trial court could legally impose the sentence given to
    Sampson, it could do so only upon additional written findings. Under the
    1994 guidelines, a trial court may only apply a sentence within 25% of the
    median recommended guidelines range, absent written findings reasonably
    justifying a departure from such a range. See § 921.001(5)–(6), Fla. Stat.
    (1997) (requiring sentence under 1994 guidelines to be within guidelines
    range “unless there is a departure sentence with written findings” that is
    “based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the
    aggravation or mitigation of the sentence”); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.703(d)(30)(B)
    4
    (requiring written statement justifying departure sentence to be included in
    the record); § 921.0014(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) (“The recommended sentence
    length in state prison months may be increased by up to, and including, 25