ANTHONY SAMPSON v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] Stat. (1997) (classifying second-degree murder as
    first-degree felony punishable by life when committed with the use of a
    deadly weapon); § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) (enhancing first-degree
    felonies in which firearm usage is not an essential element to life felonies
    when firearm is used, carried, or threatened, except where otherwise
    provided by law); § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) (classifying armed robbery
    with a firearm as first-degree felony punishable by life); § 812.014(2)(c), Fla.
    Stat. (1997) (classifying grand theft as third-degree felony); § 775.082(3),
    Fla. Stat. (1997) (providing third-degree felonies punishable by up to five
    years’ incarceration).
    3
    the Criminal Punishment Code for the offenses committed in 1997. See §
    921.001(4)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1997) (“The 1994 guidelines apply to sentencing
    for all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after January 1,
    1994.”); § 921.0022, Fla. Stat. (1997) (providing that Criminal Punishment
    Code scoresheet is “[e]ffective October 1, 1998”). The fact that Sampson’s
    sentence fell below the statutory maximum doesn’t end the inquiry here.
    See, e.g., Parks v. State, 
    697 So. 2d 964