Dauer v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America , 394 So. 2d 128 ( 1980 )
[…] . Section 713.29, Florida Statutes (1973) provided:

    In any action brought to enforce a lien under part I of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of his attorney, to be determined by the court, which shall be taxed as part of his costs.

    . Travelers Indemnity Company v. Howell & King, Inc., 336 So.2d 1 (Fla.4th DCA 1976), cert. denied 341 So.2d 1086 (Fla.1976); Midway Shopping Mall, Inc. v. Corky Corp., 257 So.2d 905 (Fla.3d DCA 1972).

    . Section 713.06(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1973) provided, in pertinent part:

    All lienors under this section, except laborers, as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien, shall be required to serve a notice on the owner setting forth the lienor’s name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property, and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be furnished. This notice must be served before commencing or not later than forty-five days from commencing to furnish his services or materials but in any event before the date of furnishing the affidavit under subsection (3)(d)l., of this section, or abandonment, whichever shall occur first. ...

    . Chatlos v. Morse Auto Rentals, Inc., 183 So.2d 854 (Fla.3d DCA 1966); cert. denied 188 So.2d 823 (Fla. 1966); Cheezem Development Corp. v.