Clay Oil Corp. v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Commission , 506 So. 2d 442 ( 1987 )
[…] The employer Brake was on vacation when the notice was mailed to him, thus his response was several days late. The Third District reversed, concluding that notwithstanding the procedural deficiency, there was no statutory authority for imposition of the charge. Brake, 496 So.2d 976.

    It is well settled that administrative agencies have no inherent authority to promulgate rules, and must derive such authority from a statutory base. S. 120.-54(14), Fla.Stat. (1985); Grove Isle, Ltd. v. State Department of Environmental Regulation, 454 So.2d 571, 573 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). Section 443.171(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides statutory authority to the division “to adopt, amend, or rescind such rules as are necessary for the administration of this chapter.” The standard of review applicable to rulemaking where the empowering provision of the statute is phrased in such general terms, is that “the validity of the regulations promulgated thereunder will be sustained as long as they are reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation, and