Dillon v. Robb , 597 So. 2d 891 ( 1992 )
[…] Dillon v. Robb , 597 So. 2d 891 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • W. SHARP, Judge.

    Judith Dillon (the maternal grandmother) appeals from the final adoption of her granddaughter, Carolyn Robb, by James Robb. The trial judge heard considerable testimony concerning whether Dillon would be a better parent to Carolyn than James, a man who had originally thought he was the child’s father, and with whom the child was then living. The trial judge refused to give Dillon “priority” of consideration pursuant to section 63.0425, Florida Statutes. This section provides as follows:

    (1) When a child who has lived with a grandparent for at least 6 months is placed for adoption, the agency or intermediary handling the adoption shall notify that grandparent of the impending adoption before the petition for adoption is filed. If the grandparent petitions the court to adopt the child, the court shall give first priority for adoption to that grandparent.

    We affirm because the record clearly supports the trial judge’s finding that adoption by James Robb is in the child’s best interest.

    All such cases are so fact-specific they afford. only general guidance for future cases. Robb’s relationship to Carolyn was highly unusual.