Cook v. Cook , 260 So. 3d 281 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. As a result of these findings, the Legislature revised the law including setting forth "very specific procedures which shall be followed to determine incapacity." In re Fey , 624 So.2d 770, 771 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). The Legislature's findings support a strict construction of the guardianship statute.

    Under the statute, the examining committee's role is to assess the abilities of the prospective ward and advise the court. The statute requires that each member of the examining committee examine the prospective ward. § 744.331(3)(e), Fla. Stat. The examination must include a comprehensive examination . Id. at § 744.331(3)(f). "The comprehensive examination report should be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used in making *286a capacity and guardianship decision."Id. If indicated, the comprehensive examination must include a physical and mental health examination. Id.