D.R. Horton, Inc. - Jacksonville v. Heron's Landing Condominium Association of Jacksonville, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
     All evidence and
    inferences of fact must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party. Id.; see also Coba v. Tricam Indus., Inc., 
    164 So. 3d 637
    , 646 (Fla. 2015) (noting that a motion for directed verdict
    should be granted only if no view of the evidence could support a
    verdict for the nonmoving party and the trial court determines that
    no reasonable jury could render a verdict for the party).
    Appellant claims that no actual damages were sustained by
    Appellee as a result of building code violations. Section 553.84,
    Florida Statutes (2013), provides:
    Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any
    person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of
    a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a
    violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a
    cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction
    against the person or party who committed the violation;
    however, if the person or party obtains the required
    building permits and any local government or public
    agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building
    Code approves the plans, if the construction project
    passes all required inspections under the code, and if