D.R. Horton, Inc. - Jacksonville v. Heron's Landing Condominium Association of Jacksonville, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] When asked if he ever complained to Appellant that he
    was being handicapped, he replied, “I requested more information
    about certain things, yes.” He also testified, “Not everything that
    I needed, that I felt like I needed, to do the job. They gave me what
    they felt like I needed to get the job done.” Thus, the jury was
    presented with evidence that Appellant either knew or should
    have known about the issues at Heron’s Landing.
    Appellant also asserts that Appellee did not establish a breach
    of the implied warranty of habitability. As Appellant notes, section
    718.203(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that a “developer
    shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each
    [condominium] unit an implied warranty of fitness and
    merchantability for the purposes or uses intended.”             “The
    contractor and all subcontractors and suppliers, grant to the
    developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of
    fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them.” §
    718.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). As the supreme court has explained,
    “The general test for whether a party has breached the implied
    warranties of fitness and merchantability [for a new home] ‘is
    whether the premises meet ordinary, normal standards reasonably