Johnson v. Johnson,
[…] liabilities. Such presumption is overcome by a showing
that the assets and liabilities are nonmarital assets and
liabilities. . . .
§ 61.075(8), Fla. Stat.
Portions of chapter 61 deal specifically with the distribution
of pensions. Section 61.075 states that a pension “accrued during
the marriage” is marital property. § 61.075(6)(a)1.e., Fla. Stat.
(defining “marital property” as including “[a]ll vested and
nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the
marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred
compensation, and insurance plans and programs”); see also §
61.076(1), Fla. Stat. (“All vested and nonvested benefits, rights,
and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension,
profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance
plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable
distribution.”).
Based upon these statutes, the years of military service in
this case were originally nonmarital. Brathwaite v. Brathwaite,
58 So. 3d 398, 401 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (finding the portion of the