David Michael Martin, Former Husband v. Dawn Turner Martin, Former Wife ( 2019 )
[…] that the assets and liabilities are nonmarital assets and
    liabilities. . . .
    § 61.075(8), Fla. Stat.
    Portions of chapter 61 deal specifically with the distribution
    of pensions. Section 61.075 states that a pension “accrued during
    the marriage” is marital property. § 61.075(6)(a)1.e., Fla. Stat.
    (defining “marital property” as including “[a]ll vested and
    nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the
    marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred
    compensation, and insurance plans and programs”); see also §
    61.076(1), Fla. Stat. (“All vested and nonvested benefits, rights,
    and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension,
    profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance
    plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable
    distribution.”).
    Based upon these statutes, the years of military service in
    this case were originally nonmarital. Brathwaite v. Brathwaite,
    
    58 So. 3d 398
    , 401 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (finding the portion of the