Advanced Risk Management, Inc. v. Prout , 647 So. 2d 911 ( 1994 )
[…] The relevant sections are Sections 626.112(1) and (3), which provide as follows:

    (1) No person shall be, act as, or advertise or hold himself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster unless he is currently licensed and appointed.
    (3) No person shall act as an adjuster as to any class of business for which he has not been licensed and appointed.

    Section 626.869(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

    *913A limited license ... as an independent or public adjuster may only be issued to and retained by an employee of an independent or public adjusting firm which is supervised by a duly appointed all-lines adjuster or an employee of an independent or public adjuster licensed and appointed in all lines of insurance other than life and annuity.

    In the instant case, the TRUSTEES contend that despite having held herself out to possess the required license, Nelle Jackson never met those qualifications. Thus at the heart of the TRUSTEES’ argument is its contention that ARMI’s license ought to be deemed invalid.