Sher v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. , 848 So. 2d 1246 ( 2003 )
[…] (emphasis added).

    Appellants argue that, according to the final judgment, Countrywide was required to first obtain a writ of possession before removing their property from the house. Thus, while they do not quarrel with the entry of summary judgment on their civil theft claim, they assert that, at the time they filed their complaint for civil theft, it was reasonable for them to believe that Countrywide should not have acted without a writ of possession.

    Section 772.11 provides that, in a suit for civil theft pursuant to sections 812.012-812.037, Florida Statutes (2002), or section 825.103(1), Florida Statutes (2002), “[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” § 772.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). The trial court’s ruling concerning an award of fees under this statute is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review and shall not be reversed absent competent record support. See generally Marcus v. Miller, 663 So.2d 1340 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).