STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE v. HUGO A. TROCHEZ ( 2022 )
[…] Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.360(a); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.360(a). A trial court is further
    charged with determining that the testing would be in the “child’s best
    interest.” Flores v. Sanchez, 
    137 So. 3d 1104
    , 1108 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).
    Section   742.10,    Florida   Statutes    (2022),   governs    paternity
    determinations for children born out of wedlock. As relevant to this dispute,
    once a father executes a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, the
    document “constitutes the establishment of paternity for purposes of [chapter
    742].” § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. The acknowledgment additionally creates a
    rebuttable presumption of paternity, which any signatory may rescind within
    sixty days of execution. Id. After sixty days, however, the document “may
    be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake
    of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” § 742.10(4), Fla. Stat.
    (emphasis added). Alternatively, an affiant may file a petition to disestablish
    paternity pursuant to section 742.18(1), Florida Statutes.
    In the instant case, the presumed father conceded he executed the