M.S. v. GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM ( 2022 )
[…] a deposition is a matter of right. Second, in each case where the denial of a
    deposition was deemed worthy of certiorari review, the petitioning party was
    deprived of formal access to the witness. In this case, the trial court has
    ordered the child witness to appear in court for further examination by the
    parties. Third, unlike in other cases, here, the trial court found good cause
    for denying the deposition request.        We therefore turn our analysis to
    whether that finding is supported.
    Section 39.801(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that “[a]ll
    procedures . . . in termination of parental rights proceedings shall be
    according to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure unless otherwise
    provided by law.” Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.245(g)(1)(A), in turn,
    permits a party to a termination proceeding to take the deposition of “any
    person who may have information relevant to the allegations of the petition.”
    6