DIOGENES SANTANA v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] Attorney General, for appellee.
    Before EMAS, SCALES and HENDON, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Affirmed. See Gonzalez v. State, 
    306 So. 3d 1124
    , 1129 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2020) (“The standard of review of a trial court's ruling on a motion in limine
    is abuse of discretion. Such discretion is limited by the rules of evidence, and
    a trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is based on an ‘erroneous view
    of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence’”) (quoting
    Patrick v. State, 
    104 So. 3d 1046
    , 1056 (Fla. 2012)). See also §
    90.803(18)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary
    notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though
    the declarant is available as a witness: A statement that is offered against a
    party and is . . . (b) A statement of which the party has manifested an
    adoption or belief in its truth”); Tresvant v. State, 
    396 So. 2d 733
    , 738 (Fla.
    3d DCA 1981) (observing that the admissibility of admissions by silence “is