JEAN CLAUDE BELVANT v. ABRAHAM COHEN ( 2022 )
[…] , 884 (Fla.
    5th DCA 1996).
    While we view both approaches as meritorious, we adopt the approach
    taken by the Fourth and Fifth Districts and certify conflict with McMurrain.
    The substantive basis for a successful defendant’s entitlement to damages,
    attorney’s fees and costs is section 78.20, and we view section 78.20 as a
    fee statute. See Mich. Nat’l Bank of Detroit v. Maierhoffer, 
    382 So. 2d 318
    ,
    322 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979). As attorney’s fee statutes are in derogation of
    common law, we are required to strictly construe them. 
    Id.
    Section 78.20, the statute providing for damages, attorney’s fees and
    costs to a defendant who has prevailed in having a prejudgment replevin writ
    extinguished, reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    When property has been . . . redelivered to . . . defendant . . .
    upon the dissolution of a prejudgment writ and defendant
    prevails, he or she shall have judgment against plaintiff for his or
    her damages for the taking, if any, of the property, attorney fees,
    and costs. The remedies provided in this section and s. 78.21
    shall not preclude any other remedies available under the laws
    of this state.
    § 78.20, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
    In construing the statute, we must give meaning to each phrase in the
    statute. See Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of N.Y., 
    840 So. 2d 993
    , 996 (Fla.