Kojo Khayrallah v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] communication. The statute does not go further and require that
    there be receipt by the target. Cf. Burrage v. United States, 
    571 U.S. 204
    , 210 (2014) (addressing “actual cause” and “legal cause”
    in the context of a crime requiring “not merely conduct but also a
    specified result of conduct” (quoting 1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE
    CRIMINAL LAW § 6.4(a), 464–466 (2d ed. 2003)). To put a finer point
    on this, compare this statute with the assault statute, which does
    specify the effect on the threatened person as an element to be
    proven. See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (defining “assault” in terms of a
    threat to do violence to another, “an apparent ability to do so,” and
    an act that “creates a well-founded fear in such other person that
    such violence is imminent”); cf. King v. State, 
    339 So. 2d 172
    , 172
    (Fla. 1976) (“If a crime is itself an attempt to do an act or
    accomplish a result, there can be no attempt to commit that crime.”
    (quotation and citation omitted)); Adams v. Murphy, 
    394 So. 2d 411