Third District Court of Appeal
[…] granted a temporary injunction against Dilver. The injunction obtained by
the victim—entitled “Final Judgment of Injunction for Protection Against
Stalking Violence”—was admitted into evidence and indicates on its face that
it was issued after the “petition for injunction for protection against stalking
violence under section 784.0485, Florida Statutes, and other papers filed
in this Court have been reviewed.” (Emphasis added.)
1
To prove the crime of stalking, the State must prove a defendant “willfully,
maliciously, and repeatedly follow[ed], harasse[d] or cyberstalk[ed]” the
victim. See § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2019); Fla. Std. J. Inst. (Crim.) 8.6.
Aggravated stalking, as charged in Count One of the Information, includes
the additional element that, at the time of the conduct, “an injunction for
protection against repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence
pursuant to s. 784.046, or an injunction for protection against domestic
violence pursuant to s. 741.30,” had been entered against the defendant for
the benefit of the victim. See § 784.048(4), Fla. Stat. (2019); Fla. Std. J.
Instr. (Crim.) 8.7(b).
3
Accordingly, this injunction did not establish the crime of aggravated
stalking as charged in the Information—that the victim sought and obtained