Third District Court of Appeal
[…] When the offense is divided into degrees or necessarily includes
lesser offenses and the court, on a motion for new trial, is of the
opinion that the evidence does not sustain the verdict but is
sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt of a lesser degree or of a
lesser offense necessarily included in the one charged, the court
shall not grant a new trial but shall find or adjudge the defendant
guilty of the lesser degree or lesser offense necessarily included
in the charge, unless a new trial is granted by reason of some
other prejudicial error.
Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.620. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2022) (providing: “When the
appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for
which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser
statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in
the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and
direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or
for the lesser included offense”); State v. Sigler,
967 So. 2d 835, 844 (Fla.
2007) (construing § 924.34 and holding: “To the extent that section 924.34
can be read to provide for conviction of an offense whose elements have not
been determined by the jury, it would be unconstitutional. Otherwise, when
10