JACQUELINE GIRARD v. TIMOTHY GIRARD ( 2022 )
[…] of discretion.” Simpson v. Simpson, 
    68 So. 3d 958
    , 961 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2011).
    However, “[t]o warrant a modification of alimony, the party seeking the
    change must prove ‘1) a substantial change in circumstances; 2) that was
    not contemplated at the time of final judgment of dissolution; and 3) is
    sufficient, material, involuntary, and permanent in nature.’” Koski v.
    Koski, 
    98 So. 3d 93
    , 95 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (quoting Damiano v. Damiano,
    
    855 So. 2d 708
    , 710 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)); see also § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat.
    (2021) (stating that an award of permanent alimony “may be modified or
    terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances”); §
    61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating that a court may modify an award of
    alimony “as equity requires” where “the circumstances or the financial
    ability of either party changes”).
    In the instant case, the trial court abused its discretion in imputing