DR. DAVID FINTAN GARAVAN v. MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] municipal government as distinct terms when drafting this statutory
    provision, and the legislature chose to specify that only a municipal
    government enjoys immunity from the temporary reinstatement provision.
    Accordingly, whether we rely on the plain and ordinary meaning, the
    dictionary definition, or the constitutional or statutory usage of the terms, we
    reach the opposite conclusion from the County and hold that a county and a
    municipality are distinct units.
    We now turn to the administrative exhaustion argument. Specifically,
    section 112.3187(8)(b) requires that “[w]ithin 60 days after the action
    prohibited by this section, any local public employee protected by this section
    may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that
    authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for
    handling such complaints.”         The County terminated Dr. Garavan’s
    employment on August 31, 2021. On September 1, 2021, Dr. Garavan
    concurrently filed an administrative complaint with the County as well as a
    motion with the trial court for reinstatement under section 112.3187(9)(f).
    Accordingly, Dr.