ROYTEZ LEONARD TAYLOR v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] discretion. Leyritz v. State, 
    93 So. 3d 1156
    , 1157 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    “This court reviews a motion to correct a sentencing error de novo.”
    Guadagno v. State, 
    291 So. 3d 962
    , 962 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (citing Brooks
    v. State, 
    199 So. 3d 974
    , 976 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)). “Imposing costs of
    prosecution involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is
    reviewed de novo.” Bevans v. State, 
    291 So. 3d 591
    , 593 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2020).
    I. The Public Defender Fee
    The minimum public defender fee is $50. § 938.29(1), Fla. Stat. (2021).
    This fee may be increased only “upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher
    fees or costs incurred.” § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). And if the trial
    court imposes a higher public defender fee than the statutory minimum,
    the court must inform the defendant that he has a right to contest the fee
    at a hearing. Alexis v. State, 
    211 So. 3d 81
    , 83 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).