ROYTEZ LEONARD TAYLOR v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] No evidence or factual findings supported the higher
    amount. The trial court indicated it thought the public defender fee was
    $500, but the defendant neither affirmatively agreed to this amount nor
    did the public defender’s office provide any evidence supporting the higher
    fee.
    2
    We therefore reverse the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s Rule
    3.800(b) motion on this issue and remand the case to the trial court to
    assess the correct public defender fee.
    II. Prosecution Costs
    The minimum prosecution cost in misdemeanor cases is $50. §
    938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021). A trial court “may set a higher amount upon
    a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” Id. To set a higher
    amount, “the state attorney must demonstrate the amount spent on
    prosecuting the defendant and the trial court must consider the
    defendant’s financial resources.” Guadagno, 291 So. 3d at 963 (quoting
    Graham v. State, 
    640 So. 2d 1166