Dinuro Investments, LLC v. Camacho , 141 So. 3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] terms of the operating agreement.        Absent such a stipulation, we presume
    individual members are not liable for obligations or decisions of the company, as
    limited liability is one of the paramount reasons for forming an LLC. Section
    608.4227 of the Florida Statutes specifically provides that members are typically
    shielded from individual liability for their involvement with an LLC unless the
    terms of the articles of organization or the operating agreement provide otherwise.
    See § 608.4227(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“Except as provided in this chapter, the
    members, managers, and managing members of a limited liability company are not
    23
    liable, solely by reason of being a member or serving as a manager or managing
    member, under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for
    a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”); § 608.4227(3)
    (“The member’s, managing member’s, manager’s, or other person’s duties and
    liabilities may be expanded or restricted by provisions in a limited liability
    company's articles of organization or operating agreement.”). Dinuro has not and
    cannot show such an exception in the San Remo operating agreements, so it has
    not pled an individual cause of action against the other members of the company.
    Because the operating agreements do not authorize suit against the members