Dinuro Investments, LLC v. Camacho , 141 So. 3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] corporate wrongdoers when the shareholder suffers the harm directly or a duty is
    owed directly to the shareholder, though such harm also may be a violation of
    a duty owing to the corporation.” (emphasis added)).
    The “duty owed” approach allows for the greatest freedom of contract, as
    parties can actively decide whether and when to allow direct suit between members
    for various categories of conduct. Unfortunately, many operating agreements and
    statutes do not specify who owes a particular duty, and to whom that duty is owed.
    Indeed, section 608.4225(1), Florida Statutes (2008), subjects all managing
    members to a duty of loyalty and care that is owed “to the limited liability
    company and all of the members of the limited liability company.” (emphasis
    added). In such cases, the “duty owed” test may provide little guidance or can be
    interpreted to allow either a direct or derivative suit.
    4. Florida’s Test
    Florida law, as it currently stands, embraces none of these tests individually,