E.R., the mother v. Department of Children And Families , 143 So. 3d 1131 ( 2014 )
[…] substantial evidence is tantamount to legally sufficient
    evidence. While a trial court’s discretion in child welfare
    proceedings is very broad, reversal is required where the
    evidence is legally insufficient to sustain the findings of the
    trial court.
    C.A. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 
    958 So. 2d 554
    , 557 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2007) (citation omitted).
    A court may enter an order adjudicating a child dependent if the child
    is at substantial risk of imminent harm or neglect “based on the conduct
    of one parent, both parents, or a legal custodian.” §§ 39.01(15)(f);
    39.507(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). “Harm” to a child’s health or welfare occurs
    when the child suffers “physical, mental, or emotional injury.”             §
    39.01(32)(a) Fla. Stat. (2013). “Neglect” occurs when “a child is deprived
    of . . . necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment or . . . is
    3
    permitted to live in an environment when such deprivation or environment
    causes the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly
    impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired.” § 39.01(44),
    Fla. Stat. (2013). “‘Imminent’ encompasses a narrower time frame and
    means ‘impending’ and ‘about to occur.’” J.B.M. v. Dep’t of Children &
    Families, 
    870 So. 2d 946
    , 951 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (citation omitted). In