E.R., the mother v. Department of Children And Families , 143 So. 3d 1131 ( 2014 )
[…] Dep’t of
    Children & Families, 
    795 So. 2d 183
    , 187 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (citation
    omitted).
    The Trial Court’s Findings Applicable to Both E.B. and A.R.
    Applicable to both children, the trial court noted the mother’s “history
    of instability and unemployment” and then-current “homeless and
    unemployed” status at the adjudicatory hearing.                 The mother’s
    homelessness and unemployment, standing alone, is insufficient to
    support a finding of a prospective harm or neglect because the mother had
    not previously rejected offered services. See § 39.01(44), Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (stating that if circumstances supporting a finding of neglect are “caused
    primarily by financial inability,” then neglect will not be found “unless
    actual services for relief have been offered to and rejected by such person”);
    Brown v. Feaver, 
    726 So. 2d 322
    , 324 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999) (“Homelessness,
    derived solely from a custodian’s financial inability, does not constitute
    abuse, neglect, or abandonment unless the Department offers services to