Charlie Williams v. State of Florida , 145 So. 3d 997 ( 2014 )
[…] fifteen-year-old daughter woke her later that night; and that the daughter accused
    Mr. Williams of trying to touch her inappropriately while exposing himself. But,
    because the jury found him not guilty of lewd and lascivious molestation, double
    jeopardy protections preclude retrial on that charge.
    Based on letters written to his girlfriend while he was in jail awaiting trial on
    the lewd or lascivious molestation charge, Mr. Williams was charged with and
    found guilty at the same trial on three counts of tampering with a witness, in
    violation of section 914.22(1), which provides, in part:
    A person who knowingly uses intimidation or
    physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to
    do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another
    person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another
    person, with intent to cause or induce any person to:
    (a) Withhold testimony, or withhold a record,
    document, or other object, from an official investigation
    or official proceeding;
    2
    ....