Joseph R. Biden, I I I, the Attorney General etc. v. John S. Lord, Herbert H. Peyton , 147 So. 3d 632 ( 2014 )
[…] Circuit was a named party in the 2004 action. As such, the interests of the trust
    beneficiaries, including the Delaware beneficiaries, were represented in the 2004
    action.   A specific representation by the Delaware Attorney General was not
    required. 3
    2
    Florida’s trust statutes also permits the Florida Attorney General to intervene on
    the behalf of charitable trust beneficiaries. However, the Florida Attorney General
    is not considered an indispensable party with regard to a trust administered under
    Florida law. § 736.0110(3) Fla. Stat. (2006) (“The Attorney General may assert
    the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its
    principal place of administration in this state.”) (emphasis added). It would defy
    logic to confer indispensable party status on the Delaware Attorney General where
    the Florida Attorney General has no such standing under Florida law.
    3
    The dissent also argues that the Delaware Attorney General was entitled to notice