All Courts |
[…] proceeding. 610 So. 2d at 1325. 4 “A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees.” § 733.602(1), Fla. Stat. (2014); see also § 733.609(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“A personal representative’s fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty.”); State v. Lahurd,
632 So. 2d 1101, 1104 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (“The personal representative, like a trustee, is a fiduciary in handling the estate for the beneficiaries.