Zairon Jarquis Fussell v. State of Florida , 154 So. 3d 1233 ( 2015 )
[…] victim was threatened while the other [alleged victim] had a well-founded fear of
    violence’” (citations omitted)). But the defense in the present case cannot be said
    to have been prejudiced by the prosecutor’s decision to compress what might have
    been as many as four attempted murder charges into a single charge. Nor did using
    “and/or” to charge the conspiracy, without specifying which movie patron was (or
    patrons were) the object of the conspiracy, prejudice the defense here.
    In assault cases, the state must prove the victim was in fear.          See §
    784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by
    word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent
    ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such
    other person that such violence is imminent.”). An individual determination is
    called for as to each alleged victim of assault. See Schepman, 
    146 So. 3d at
    1284
    6
    (noting that “the lumping together of multiple victims in a single count with ‘or’ or