Russell v. Southeast Housing , 162 So. 3d 262 ( 2015 )
[…] ; 
    Ford, 636 So. 2d at 527
    .
    F. Did the United States Consent to Taxation?
    23
    The Property Appraiser additionally argues that the United States has
    consented to taxation of the properties and improvements. In support, he directs
    our attention to section 2667(f) of Title 10 of the United States Code which
    provides that the “interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be
    taxed by State or local governments.” As expressly acknowledged in the ground
    lease, however, the subject leases were issued pursuant to section 2878 of Title 10,
    which provides the “conveyance or lease of property or facilities under this section
    shall not be subject to . . . Section 2667 of this title.”
    On this point, we again distinguish Gay, 
    52 So. 2d
    137, and Offutt 
    Housing, 351 U.S. at 260-61
    , both of which held that the United States had consented to the