Kenneth Isaac Parkerson v. State of Florida , 163 So. 3d 683 ( 2015 )
[…] to the public, and such investigative work runs afoul of the statute if the
    imaging device incidentally films a person in a state of undress; and (2)
    the prohibition on the use of imaging devices for “profit” is problematic for
    those such as private investigators who record as part of their legitimate
    business, because if such investigations happen to record someone
    dressing, undressing, or in an exposed state, the investigator has violated
    the statute as written.
    The defendant’s arguments lack merit. Section 810.145(2)(a)’s plain
    language does not restrict the press from using or installing imaging
    devices if that activity is not for the reporter’s “own amusement,
    entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose
    of degrading or abusing another person.” § 810.145(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010).
    Rather, such activity presumably would be for the press’s purposes of
    6
    news gathering and news dissemination, and thus not a per se violation of
    section 810.145(2)(a).1
    Additionally, for two reasons, the defendant lacks standing to argue