Kenneth Isaac Parkerson v. State of Florida , 163 So. 3d 683 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    947 So. 2d 641
    , 644-45 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).
    The defendant, as the party challenging the statutes at issue, “bears
    the burden of demonstrating from both the text of the statute and from
    actual facts that substantial overbreadth exists.” 
    Id. at 645
    . Therefore, in
    our analysis of each statute, “we first look at the language of the statute
    itself.” Catalano, 
    104 So. 3d at 1075
     (citations omitted).
    Overbreadth Challenge to the Video Voyeurism Statute
    The video voyeurism statute, section 810.145, Florida Statutes (2010),
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) A person commits the offense of video voyeurism if that
    person:
    (a) For his or her own amusement, entertainment, sexual
    arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading
    or abusing another person, intentionally uses or installs an
    imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person,
    without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is
    dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a
    place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation
    of privacy[.]
    5
    § 810.145(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). Section 810.145(5), Florida Statutes
    (2010), provides the following exemptions from the video voyeurism
    prohibition:
    (a) Law enforcement agency conducting surveillance for a law
    enforcement purpose;
    (b) Security system when a written notice is conspicuously
    posted on the premises stating that a video surveillance
    system has been installed for the purpose of security for the
    premises;
    (c) Video surveillance device that is installed in such a
    manner that the presence of the device is clearly and
    immediately obvious; or
    (d) Dissemination, distribution, or transfer of images subject
    to this section by a provider of an electronic communication
    service as defined in 18 U.S.C. s. 2510(15), or a provider of a
    remote computing service as defined in 18 U.S.C. s. 2711(2)
    ....
    § 810.145(5)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2010).
    The defendant argues that section 810.145(2)(a) is overbroad by
    infringing upon First Amendment protected conduct in two respects:
    (1) the statute severely restricts the freedom of the press because