Kenneth Isaac Parkerson v. State of Florida , 163 So. 3d 683 ( 2015 )
[…] between “profit” as an incidental effect of an investigation-related business
    and “profit” as a pure commercial purpose. Cf. Gawker Media, LLC v.
    Bollea, 
    129 So. 3d 1196
    , 1202 n.6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (“We are aware that
    [the defendant] is likely to profit indirectly from publishing the report with
    video excerpts to the extent that it increases traffic to [its] website.
    However, this is distinguishable from selling the [recording] purely for
    commercial purposes.”).
    Overbreadth Challenge to the Voyeurism Statute
    The voyeurism statute, section 810.14, Florida Statutes (2011),
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of voyeurism when he or
    she, with lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent, secretly
    observes another person when the other person is located in
    a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and such location
    provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.
    § 810.14(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).2
    2   In 2014, the Legislature amended section 810.14 as follows, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of voyeurism when he or she, with
    lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent:
    (a) Secretly observes another person when the other person is
    located in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and such location
    provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.
    (b) Secretly observes another person’s intimate areas in which the
    person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, when the other
    person is located in a public or private dwelling, structure, or
    conveyance. As used in this paragraph, the term “intimate area”
    means any portion of a person’s body or undergarments that is
    covered by clothing and intended to be protected from public view.
    § 810.14(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    8
    The defendant argues that section 810.14(1) is overbroad because,