•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1However, according to the appellees, the appellant has been allowed to continue
    residing in property titled in the decedent.
    2
    We conclude that the trial court erred in ousting the appellant from
    possession and enjoining his business activities without first hearing any
    evidence. See Lebioda v. Gastroenterology Grp., 
    544 So. 2d 242
     (Fla. 5th
    DCA 1989) (reversing order granting preliminary injunction where
    appellant was denied due process by not being allowed to present all his
    witnesses).
    The PR relies on section 733.607(1), Florida Statutes (2014), which
    provides as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every
    personal representative has a right to, and shall take
    possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the
    protected homestead, but any real property or tangible
    personal property may be left with, or surrendered to, the
    person presumptively entitled to it unless possession of the
    property by the personal representative will be necessary for
    purposes of administration. The request by a personal
    representative for delivery of any property possessed by a
    beneficiary is conclusive evidence that the possession of
    the property by the personal representative is necessary
    for the purposes of administration, in any action against
    the beneficiary for possession of it.            The personal
    representative shall take all steps reasonably necessary for
    the management, protection, and preservation of the estate
    until distribution and may maintain an action to recover
    possession of property or to determine the title to it.
    (emphasis added). The emphasized language establishes that a PR’s need
    for the property requested for administration of the estate cannot be
    contested.    We do not construe the statute to mean a personal
    representative’s right to possession or ownership after a decedent’s death