•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] well as in other assets). When the PR denied the claim, the appellant filed
    an independent action to impose a constructive trust, which remains
    pending.
    Thereafter, the PR moved to compel the appellant to surrender to her
    the real properties titled in the decedent’s name and to cease any business
    activities on the properties. She alleged he was operating an unlicensed
    business. Her motion was set for hearing on the judge’s motion calendar.
    The appellant then moved the court to authorize occupancy by the
    beneficiaries. He cited section 733.607(1), Florida Statutes (2014), which
    provides in part, “[A]ny real property or tangible personal property may be
    left with, or surrendered to, the person presumptively entitled to it unless
    possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary
    for purposes of administration.” He asked to continue to occupy the
    disputed properties pending his constructive trust action. He alleged one
    of his brothers occupied a condominium and the other occupied a
    warehouse, both titled in the decedent’s name, and suggested charging the