R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Joan Schoeff, as Personal Representative of the Estate of James Edward Schoeff , 178 So. 3d 487 ( 2015 )
[…] Schoeff
    was 25% at fault for his lung cancer. She asserts that because the jury
    found RJR committed the intentional tort of fraudulent concealment,
    section 768.81(4), Florida Statutes, barred application of Mr. Schoeff’s
    6
    comparative fault to reduce damages. RJR counters that the trial court
    correctly found Plaintiff invited the reduction and further, the substance
    of Plaintiff’s action was a products liability suit. Thus, RJR maintains that
    Plaintiff’s damages were subject to reduction under the comparative fault
    statute. We agree with RJR.
    Sections 768.81(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (1994)3, provide, in
    pertinent part, that in “negligence cases,” “any contributory fault
    chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount
    awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable
    to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”
    “Negligence cases” include, but are not limited to, “civil actions for
    damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability, products
    liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or
    tort, or breach of warranty and like theories.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. “In
    determining whether a case falls within the term ‘negligence cases,’ the
    court shall look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory
    terms used by the parties.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 768.81 does
    not permit the reduction of compensatory damages by plaintiff’s
    comparative fault where the suit is based upon an intentional tort (“the
    intentional tort exception”). See § 768.81(4)(b) Fla. Stat.
    a) Waiver