R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Joan Schoeff, as Personal Representative of the Estate of James Edward Schoeff , 178 So. 3d 487 ( 2015 )
[…] abuse of discretion. City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 
    986 So. 2d 634
    , 647 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2008). However, the constitutionality of a punitive damages
    award is reviewed de novo. Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander, 
    123 So. 3d 67
    , 81 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).
    Pursuant to Florida's remittitur and additur statute, the trial court has
    the responsibility to review the amount of an award and determine if it is
    excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were
    presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). “If the court
    finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a
    remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. In
    making its determination, the trial court is guided by the following
    statutory considerations:
    (a)   Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice,
    passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;