•         DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] filed a claim.” § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). A subordinate lienholder’s
    claim is “timely filed” when it is filed “no later than 60 days after the sale.”
    § 45.031(1)(a), (7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014); see also § 45.031(2)(f) (“[A]ny person
    claiming an interest in the surplus from the sale . . . must file a claim
    within 60 days after the sale.”).
    Judicial sales following foreclosure are governed by the procedures
    outlined in Florida Statutes section 45.031. The foreclosed property is
    sold at a public auction. § 45.031(3). After the auction is concluded, the
    clerk files the “certificate of sale,” which sets forth the “highest and best
    bid received for the property” and the identity of the person “to whom the
    property was sold.” § 45.031(4). “If no objections to the sale are filed
    within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a
    certificate of title . . . .” § 45.031(5).
    When the certificate of title is filed the sale shall stand
    confirmed, and title to the property shall pass to the
    purchaser named in the certificate without the necessity of
    any further proceedings or instruments.
    § 45.031(6).