•         DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Fla. 1929)]), we hereby find that the Legislature
    intended to adopt the recognized meaning of the word ‘sale’
    and that the sale did not take place until ownership of the
    property was transferred. Said transfer takes place according
    3
    to s. 45.031(3), Fla. Stat., ten days after the day of the sale,
    upon no objections being filed thereto and issuance of the
    certificate of title.”
    
    Id. at 202
    –03 (quoting Allstate Mortg. Corp. of Fla. v. Strasser, 
    277 So. 2d 843
    , 845 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973)).
    In 1993, the legislature enacted Florida Statutes section 45.0315,
    codifying the mortgagor’s right of redemption and specifying that the
    mortgagor may cure the indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale at
    “any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of
    the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of
    foreclosure.” § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Third District observed that
    “the common law rule announced in Allstate v. Strasser, with respect to
    redemption, has been displaced by the enactment of section 45.0315,
    Florida Statutes, which exclusively governs the time, manner, and