Bioscience West v. Gulfstream Property , 185 So. 3d 638 ( 2016 )
[…] A review of the record reveals that Bioscience
    appropriately discussed the water loss repair with Ms. Gattus and was retained to make
    -6-
    those repairs. We thus reject Gulfstream's argument that assignment of benefits
    contravenes section 626.854(16) under the facts and circumstances of this case.
    Gulfstream further contends that the assignment of benefits to Bioscience
    violates section 627.405, Florida Statutes (2012), because Bioscience, an assignee,
    does not have an "insurable interest" in "the things at the time of the loss." Section
    627.405(1) states as follows: "No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in
    property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the
    benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the
    loss." It is true that Bioscience did not have an insurable interest at the time of the loss.
    Ms. Gattus, however, did have an insurable interest at the time of the loss. Ms. Gattus,
    the insured/assignor, then assigned her vested insurable interest by the post-loss