Twine v. State , 188 So. 3d 44 ( 2016 )
[…] six year old mother has breast cancer, recently had surgery, and was receiving
    chemotherapy treatment. The defendant further explained that he was his mother’s
    sole caretaker and that she could not care for herself. Despite Twine’s apology,
    remorse, and explanation, the trial court sentenced him to 180 days in the county
    jail, the maximum sentence allowable for direct criminal contempt of court where
    a defendant has not been given a jury trial.1
    1 Criminal contempt is a common law crime, with a maximum sentence of twelve
    months’ imprisonment. See § 775.02, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing that “[w]hen
    there exists no such provision by statute, the court shall proceed to punish
    [common-law offenses] by fine or imprisonment, but the fine shall not exceed
    $500, nor the imprisonment 12 months”). However, as the Florida Supreme Court
    held in Aaron v. State, 
    284 So. 2d 673
    , 676-77 (Fla. 1973), any criminal contempt
    which is to be punished by a sentence of six months or longer requires a jury be
    empaneled to try the case.