Juan De Los Rios v. State of Florida , 193 So. 3d 111 ( 2016 )
[…] it was her decision to tell their mother about the encounter because the
    victim did not want to. The prosecutor asserted that her purpose in asking
    the sister whose idea it was to tell the mother was to show that, contrary
    to appellant’s opening statement, the victim was not fabricating the
    allegation to protect herself.
    “A trial court is given broad discretion in determining whether to admit
    or exclude evidence, but its discretion is limited and governed by the
    statutory Evidence Code.” Neal v. State, 
    50 So. 3d 96
    , 97 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2010). Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), defines hearsay as “a
    statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
    trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted.”
    As discussed above, the state argues that the sister’s testimony was not
    hearsay because she did not testify as to the substance of the victim’s out-
    of-court statements. Our review of the trial transcripts confirms that the
    sister did not testify about what the victim told her.