Citizens Property Insurance Corporation v. Nunez , 194 So. 3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] cause of loss within a reasonable professional probability; the professional must issue a
    written report. §§ 627.707(2)(a), .7073(1). The professional's report certifying sinkhole
    damage will include a description of the tests performed and a recommended method to
    stabilize and repair the property. § 627.7073(1)(a). The report is presumed correct. §
    627.7073(1)(c). If the professional verifies a sinkhole loss, the insurer must pay to
    stabilize the property "in accordance with the recommendations of the professional
    engineer as provided under s. 627.7073, and in consultation with the policyholder."
    § 627.707(5)(a). The insurer may withhold payment for subsurface repairs "until the
    policyholder enters into a contract for the performance of building stabilization or
    foundation repairs." § 627.707(5)(b).
    If the policyholder does not accept the repair recommendations of the
    insurer's professional, section 627.7074 provides an alternative method to resolve the
    disputed claim: neutral evaluation that is mandatory if either party requests it. See
    -2-