Citizens Property Insurance Corporation v. Nunez , 194 So. 3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] before payment was due did not preclude McKee from filing 
    suit. 151 So. 3d at 4
    .
    However, we also held that McKee had to contract for the sinkhole repairs before Tower
    Hill was obligated to pay any judgment. 
    Id. Thus, we
    reversed an award of
    prejudgment interest because no payment was due until McKee executed a repair
    contract. 
    Id. We stated:
    McKee's failure to enter into a contract for subsurface repairs
    was a factor outside Tower Hill's control that reasonably
    prevented payment. Section 627.70131(5)(a), Florida
    Statutes (2013), authorizes an award of prejudgment interest
    on "[a]ny payment of an initial or supplemental claim or
    portion of such claim made 90 days after the insurer
    receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days
    after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the
    insurer which reasonably prevented such payment,
    whichever is later." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the trial
    court's award of prejudgment interest on the subsurface
    damage award was premature.
    
    Id. at 4
    (alteration in original).
    Interestingly, section 627.70131(5)(a) also provides that "[i]f there is a right
    to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest
    or interest [as delineated] under this subsection." This provision clarifies that section
    627.70131(5)(a) is not necessarily a statutory source for prejudgment interest.
    Nevertheless, McKee's result remains correct because Tower Hill had no payment