Citizens Property Insurance Corporation v. Nunez , 194 So. 3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] below the existing foundation of the building, until you
    enter into a contract for the performance of building
    stabilization or foundation repairs.
    (3)    Once you enter into such contract, we will pay the
    amounts necessary to begin and perform such repairs
    as the work is performed and as the expenses are
    incurred.
    (4)    We may at our option and with your written approval
    and written approval of any lienholder, make payment
    directly to the persons selected by you to perform the
    land and building stabilization and foundation repairs.
    2
    Section 627.707(5)(b) provides:
    The insurer may limit its total claims payment to the
    actual cash value of the sinkhole loss, which does not
    include underpinning or grouting or any other repair
    technique performed below the existing foundation of
    the building, until the policyholder enters into a
    contract for the performance of building stabilization
    or foundation repairs in accordance with the
    recommendations set forth in the insurer’s report
    issued pursuant to s. 627.7073.
    -4-
    $129,070–$31,750 of which would be for underpinning. The insureds contracted with
    Green Earth Group to make the subsurface repairs. Apparently, the insureds did not
    submit the contract to Citizens prior to filing suit. Although Citizens never denied