Morejon v. Mariners Hospital , 197 So. 3d 591 ( 2016 )
[…] solely upon their claim for a statutory violation of section 395.1041.3
    CONCLUSION
    Because the plain meaning of section 395.1041 specifically permits and does
    not obligate a hospital to transfer a patient to another hospital, we conclude that it
    does not create a statutory duty to transfer patients. We therefore reject the
    Morejons’ claim that they have pled a viable statutory cause of action against
    2 Our holding does not limit or diminish the obligations of the hospital that receives
    a transfer request to accept a “medically necessary transfer.” § 395.1041(3)(a)2.b.
    (“Every general hospital which has an emergency department shall provide
    emergency services and care for any emergency medical condition when: . . .
    Emergency services and care are requested on behalf of a person by: . . . Another
    hospital, when such hospital is seeking a medically necessary transfer, except as
    otherwise provided in this section.”).
    3 The Morejons abandoned their argument that their complaint included a claim for
    ordinary negligence during oral argument. Even if they had not done so, we find
    the argument unpersuasive. We therefore decline to discuss it further.
    6