Germer v. Churchill Downs Management, Etc. , 201 So. 3d 721 ( 2016 )
[…] Defendants’ motion asserted that Germer was a “participant engaged in an equine
    activity” and, therefore, pursuant to section 773.02 of the Florida Statutes, was
    statutorily precluded from recovering damages. After conducting a hearing, the
    trial court held that the Act immunized Defendants, and entered a final summary
    judgment in favor of Defendants from which Germer takes this timely appeal.
    II. Analysis1
    A. The Act’s relevant provisions
    The operative immunity provision of the Act is codified in section 773.02 of
    the Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided in s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine
    professional, or any other person, which shall include a corporation or
    partnership, shall not be liable for an injury to . . . a participant
    resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as
    provided in s. 773.03, no participant . . . shall have any claim against
    or recover from any equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or
    any other person for injury . . . of the participant resulting from any of
    the inherent risks of equine activities.
    The Act defines a “participant” as “. . . any person, whether amateur or
    professional, who engages in . . . an equine activity, whether or not a fee is paid to
    1We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Quarantello v.
    Leroy, 
    997 So. 2d 648