Germer v. Churchill Downs Management, Etc. , 201 So. 3d 721 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. (2012). The Act
    specifically defines “engages in an equine activity” as
    riding, training, assisting in veterinary treatment of, driving, or being a
    passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, visiting or
    touring or utilizing an equine facility as part of an organized event or
    activity, or any person assisting a participant or show management.
    The term “engages in an equine activity” does not include being a
    spectator at an equine activity, except in cases where a spectator
    places himself or herself in an unauthorized area.
    § 773.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). (emphasis added)
    B. The issue on appeal
    The critical, indeed dispositive, issue in this case is whether Germer was
    “visiting an equine facility as part of an organized event or activity” when he was
    bitten by Forever Happy. If, as Defendants argue and as the trial court held,
    Germer was engaged in such an organized event or activity, then Germer was a
    “participant engaged in an equine activity” and Defendants are statutorily