Griffin v. ARX Holding Corporation , 208 So. 3d 164 ( 2016 )
[…] stolen property, theft by extortion, and robbery are crimes involving dishonesty . . . .")
    -6-
    engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and
    who willfully permits the participation described in subparagraph (A) shall be fined as
    provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. §
    1033(e)(1)(B). The parties have pointed us to nothing in § 1033(e) that would impose
    criminal liability on a corporate entity that hires someone like Mr. Griffin. Regardless, on
    its face, § 1033(e) exposes Mr. Griffin to criminal prosecution for serving as CFO of
    ARX or its insurance subsidiaries. Of course, a person like Mr. Griffin "may engage in
    the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written
    consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which
    consent specifically refers to this subsection." 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(2). Reading (e)(1)
    and (e)(2) together, we find it obvious that criminal exposure continues until the
    convicted felon "has"—obtains—a waiver from the appropriate insurance regulator.
    Anticipation is not enough.