Stephen Trusty v. State of Florida , 210 So. 3d 758 ( 2017 )
[…] heard. Mills v. State, 
    177 So. 3d 984
    , 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). Because the court
    did not follow the proper procedure in imposing the $3,878.85 fine, it must be
    stricken. See 
    id. Further, where
    such a fine is imposed without proper notice, its
    corresponding surcharge must also be stricken. 
    Id. If the
    court wishes to reimpose
    the fine and surcharge on remand, it may do so after providing the requisite notice
    and opportunity to be heard. 
    Id. Similarly, Trusty
    challenges a $300.00 appointed attorney lien payment
    assessment. While section 938.29, Florida Statutes, mandates a legal assistance lien
    assessment of “no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,” and
    authorizes a higher amount “upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or
    costs incurred,” a trial court is required to give the defendant notice and an
    opportunity to be heard prior to imposing a fee in excess of the statutory
    minimum. Carmichael v. State, 
    192 So. 3d 640
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Here, because