Landmark At Crescent Ridge LP v. Everest Financial, Inc., a California Corporation , 219 So. 3d 218 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment would not provide an adequate remedy.
    Financial harm via loss of a particular sale could conceivably constitute
    irreparable harm under circumstances not evident here. However, where the harm
    alleged is based on monetary damages, establishing irreparable harm will require
    specific facts to support the non-remediable nature of the injury. While there are
    differences between the law applicable to actions for certiorari review and for
    injunctive relief, the causes are related in light of section 48.23, Florida Statutes.
    That statute provides that where, as here, the notice of lis pendens is not founded
    on a recorded instrument or lien claimed, the trial court “shall control and
    3
    discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve
    injunctions.” § 48.23(3), Fla. Stat.
    Accordingly, the law governing the irreparable harm required for injunctive
    relief is instructive; “[t]here is no irreparable harm for the purpose of a temporary
    injunction where the harm can be adequately compensated for by a monetary
    award.”