Terry P. Powell v. State , 223 So. 3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] state." Perry v. State, 
    808 So. 2d 268
    , 268 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (citations omitted).
    Specifically, the State conceded error because it believed that battery on a law
    enforcement officer does not qualify for drug offender probation as it does not "fall under
    the statutorily enumerated categories of offenses for which drug offender probation could
    be imposed." We disagree. See State v. Hearns, 
    961 So. 2d 211
    , 219 (Fla. 2007)
    ("[Battery on a law enforcement officer] is not a forcible felony under section 776.08."); §
    948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("[T]he term 'nonviolent felony' means a third degree felony
    violation under chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as
    defined in s. 776.08.").
    2
    The trial court had before it, among other evidence, the testimony of two law enforcement
    officers establishing their familiarity with Powell due to numerous encounters with him
    over several years. Although the officers' testimony included only a limited factual basis,