State v. Imber , 223 So. 3d 1070 ( 2017 )
[…] See 
    Hines, 817 So. 2d at 965
    ; State v.
    Tai Van Le, 
    553 So. 2d 258
    , 259 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989).
    But those cases are a far cry from what we have here. There is no
    amount of willing participation which is legally insignificant for purposes of a theft
    -4-
    offense, yet sufficient enough for downward departure. One either consents to have his
    property taken or he does not. Indeed, it is inconsistent with the basic concept of theft
    for a theft victim to willingly participate in the stealing of his own property. See
    § 812.012(5), Fla. Stat. (2007) (defining the phrase "Property of another" in the Florida
    Anti-Fencing Act to mean "property in which a person has an interest upon which
    another person is not privileged to infringe without consent" (emphasis added)); see
    also Jenkins v. State, 
    898 So. 2d 1134
    , 1135 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) ("One with an
    ownership interest in property cannot commit theft in taking it."); Brennan v. State, 
    651 So. 2d 244