State v. Imber , 223 So. 3d 1070 ( 2017 )
[…] option for the defendant. 
    Banks, 732 So. 2d at 1068
    . We review this second step for
    an abuse of discretion. 
    Id. The legislature
    has directed that a "downward departure from the lowest
    permissible sentence, as calculated according to the total sentence points pursuant to s.
    921.0024, is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify
    the downward departure." § 921.0026(1). The legislature has enumerated a
    nonexhaustive list of mitigating circumstances or factors which "reasonably justify"
    downward departure. § 921.0026(2)(a)-(n). One enumerated circumstance for a
    -2-
    reasonably justified downward departure is if the "victim was an initiator, willing
    participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident." § 921.0026(2)(f).
    At trial, the victim's physician testified that, in 2007, Mrs. Imber and the
    victim's then-wife expressed concern during a medical visit that the victim might have
    dementia. The victim's physician tested the victim and determined he had "the kind of