Paylan, M.D. v. Depart. of Health , 226 So. 3d 296 ( 2017 )
[…] )
    DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH,                      )
    )
    Appellee.                     )
    )
    Opinion filed June 9, 2017.
    Appeal from the Department of Health.
    Christina Paylan, M.D., pro se.
    Sarah Young Hodges, Chief Appellate
    Counsel, Florida Department of Health,
    Tallahassee, for Appellee.
    PER CURIAM.
    Christina Paylan appeals from a final administrative order from the
    Department of Health (Department) denying her application for renewal of her medical
    license. The Department's order was based on the application of section
    456.0635(3)(a)(2), Florida Statutes (2016), which mandates denial of a renewal
    application from any applicant who has been convicted of or pleaded to a felony under
    chapters 409, 817, or 893, Florida Statutes,1 unless the applicant is either "currently
    enrolled in a drug court program that allows the withdrawal of the plea for that felony
    upon successful completion of that program" or, in the case of a third-degree felony,
    where more than ten years have passed since "the sentence and any subsequent
    period of probation for such conviction or plea has ended."
    It is undisputed that Paylan was convicted of a third-degree felony under