Pamela Dennis, Former Wife v. Lawrence Dennis, Former Husband , 230 So. 3d 1277 ( 2017 )
[…] Former Wife’s counsel inquired about the court’s basis for the denial, but again, the
    court denied fees without explanation. Former Wife filed a motion for rehearing,
    arguing that the trial court abused its discretion in denying fees due to the disparity
    in income between the parties, which was denied with no explanation.
    A trial court’s order granting or denying a request for attorney’s fees is
    reviewed for abuse of discretion. Broemer v. Broemer, 
    109 So. 3d 284
    , 290 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2013). According to section 61.16, Florida Statutes, “[t]he court may from
    time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party
    to pay a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees . . . .” The statute’s purpose is “to
    ensure that both parties will have a similar ability to obtain competent legal
    counsel.” Rosen v. Rosen, 
    696 So. 2d 697
    , 699 (Fla. 1997). “The general standard