STEVEN J. WOODBURY v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] 322.03, Florida Statutes." Miller, 227 So. 3d at 564-65. It appears that Mr. Woodbury
    may fall into this category of individuals.1
    The postconviction court did not attach any records that refute Mr.
    Woodbury's claim that he has never had a driver license. Accordingly, we reverse and
    remand for the postconviction court to either attach portions of the record that refute Mr.
    Woodbury's claim or hold an evidentiary hearing.
    Reversed and remanded.
    LaROSE and BLACK, JJ., Concur.
    1We    note that after Miller, the Florida Legislature amended section
    322.34(2)(c) to include language regarding people who have never had a driver license
    or a driving privilege. See § 322.34(2), Florida Statutes (2019) ("Any person whose
    driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as
    provided by law, or who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but is under
    suspension or revocation equivalent status as defined in s. 322.01(41) [commits a
    crime.]" (emphasis added)).
    -4-