STATE OF FLORIDA v. EDWARD FIDDEMON ( 2020 )
[…] Our Review
    Because we have been asked to review an alleged sentencing error
    under section 948.012(1), Florida Statutes (2010), our review is de novo.
    See State v. Flynn, 
    95 So. 3d 436
    , 437 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (“Because a
    motion to correct a sentencing error involves a pure issue of law, our
    standard of review is de novo.”); State v. Dorsett, 
    158 So. 3d 557
    , 560 (Fla.
    2015) (“The interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and therefore
    subject to the de novo standard of review.”) (citation omitted).
    1. Framing Our Analysis of Section 948.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2010)
    The 2010 version of section 948.012(1), Florida Statutes, provided:
    Whenever punishment by imprisonment for a misdemeanor or
    a felony, except for a capital felony, is prescribed, the court,
    in its discretion, may, at the time of sentencing, impose a split
    sentence whereby the defendant is to be placed on probation
    or, with respect to any such felony, into community control
    upon completion of any specified period of such sentence which
    may include a term of years or less. In such case, the court
    shall stay and withhold the imposition of the remainder of
    sentence imposed upon the defendant and direct that the
    defendant be placed upon probation or into community
    control after serving such period as may be imposed by the
    court. The period of probation or community control shall
    3
    commence immediately upon the release of the defendant from
    incarceration, whether by parole or gain-time allowances.
    § 948.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). 1
    As emphasized above, section 948.012(1) uses three different phrases
    to refer to when a defendant is to commence a probation term after
    completing a prison term: (1) “upon completion of any specified period of
    such sentence which may include a term of years or less”; (2) “after serving
    such period as may be imposed by the court”; and (3) “immediately upon
    the release of the defendant from incarceration.”
    Those three phrases are easy to reconcile and apply as having one
    meaning when the defendant’s sentence involves a single prison term to
    be followed by a single probation term. That is, once the defendant has
    completed the prison term and has been released, the defendant’s
    probation term immediately commences.
    However, those three phrases are not as easy to reconcile and apply in
    this case, where the defendant was sentenced to serve a two-year
    probation term after the 2010 case’s three-year prison term, at a time
    when he was still serving the 2012 case’s eight-year prison term.
    Taking section 948.012(1)’s first and second emphasized phrases in
    isolation – that a defendant is to be placed on probation “upon completion
    of any specified period of such sentence which may include a term of years
    or less” and “after serving such period as may be imposed by the court” –
    seemingly would have required the 2010 case’s two-year probation term to
    1   The current version of section 948.012(1) contains minor amendments from
    the 2010 version, none of which are material to this case. See § 948.012, Fla.
    Stat. (2019) (“Whenever If punishment by imprisonment for a misdemeanor or a
    felony, except for a capital felony, is prescribed, the court may, at the time of
    sentencing, impose a split sentence whereby the defendant is to be placed on
    probation or, with respect to any such felony, into community control upon
    completion of any specified period of such sentence which may include a term of
    years or less. In such case, the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of
    the remainder of sentence imposed upon the defendant and direct that the
    defendant be placed upon probation or into community control after serving such
    period as may be imposed by the court. Except as provided in s. 944.4731(2)(b)
    and subsection (6), Tthe period of probation or community control shall
    commence immediately upon the release of the defendant from incarceration,
    whether by parole or gain-time allowances.”) (strikethrough and underling added
    to show amendments).
    4
    have commenced immediately after the defendant completed the 2010
    case’s three-year prison term.
    On the other hand, taking 948.012(1)’s third phrase in isolation – that