SIDNEY F. DINERSTEIN v. SUSAN BUCHER, SUPV. OF ELECTIONS ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a
    specific candidate.” Citizens 
    United, 558 U.S. at 324-25
    .
    Section 106.113(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
    A local government or a person acting on behalf of local
    government may not expend or authorize the expenditure of .
    . . public funds for a political advertisement or electioneering
    communication concerning an issue, referendum, or
    amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a
    vote of the electors.
    Section 106.011(8)(a) defines a “political advertisement” as, “a paid
    expression in a communications medium prescribed in subsection (4), . .
    . which expressly advocates the election or defeat of a candidate or the
    approval or rejection of an issue.”
    So, the issue is whether the City’s expenditure was for a “political
    advertisement.” Using the “magic words” test, the trial court found it was
    not. We reach the same conclusion using the “functional equivalent” test
    articulated in Citizens United.
    2