MICHELLE A HOLLINGSWORTH v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] trial court's discretion on whether or not to again extend this act of grace
    for certain offenders.” It does not create either a mandatory minimum or
    increase the statutory maximum, because probation merely suspends the
    sentence which could otherwise be imposed under the Criminal
    Punishment Code.
    Appellant points to Brown v. State, 
    260 So. 3d 147
    (Fla. 2018) as
    requiring us to recede from Souza. In Brown, a defendant was convicted
    of third-degree felony petit theft. At sentencing she had fewer than twenty-
    two scoresheet points. As such, section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes
    (2018) required that, “the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate
    prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a
    nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court
    may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility . . . .” The trial
    court found Brown presented “a danger to the public” under section
    775.082(10) and gave her a State prison sentence of three years. On
    appeal, she argued that Apprendi prohibited increasing her sentence based