JONATHAN STIRBERG and JESSICA STIRBERG v. HENRY H. FEIN, in his capacity of Successor Co-Trustee of the NAT STIRBERG REVOCABLE RESIDENCE TRUST ( 2023 )
[…] 401 So. 2d 1308
    , 1309 (Fla. 1981) (first alteration in original)
    (quoting In re Finch’s Estate, 
    383 So. 2d 755
    , 757 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980)). Thus,
    any devise of homestead property that does not grant a fee simple interest to a
    surviving spouse fails, regardless of intent.
    Homestead property rights vest immediately upon the death of a testator or
    settlor. See Aronson v. Aronson, 
    81 So. 3d 515
    , 519 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) (“At the
    moment of Hillard’s death, his homestead property passed outside of probate.”
    (citations omitted)); § 736.1109(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“If a devise of homestead
    under a trust violates the limitations on the devise of homestead in s. 4(c), Art.
    X of the State Constitution, title shall pass as provided in s. 732.401 at the
    moment of death.”).
    Not even a retroactive action can validly cure a devise violating the homestead
    laws. See Gotshall v. Taylor, 
    196 So. 2d 479
    , 481 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967) (“If the
    requirements of the Constitution and the statutes are not complied with in