JONATHAN STIRBERG and JESSICA STIRBERG v. HENRY H. FEIN, in his capacity of Successor Co-Trustee of the NAT STIRBERG REVOCABLE RESIDENCE TRUST ( 2023 )
[…] But this is not the general case. Here, Appellants contend that their alleged
    homestead interest in the apartment vested upon the Decedent’s death and
    made the trust reformation impossible, regardless of whether it effectuated the
    Decedent’s intent. Further, Appellants argue that the trial court effectively
    prevented them from showing prejudice on the outcome of the reformation action
    when it ruled their homestead interest was irrelevant. To prohibit testimony on
    this issue, Appellants insist, was an abuse of discretion. We agree.
    Section 732.401, Florida Statutes (2022), titled “Descent of homestead,”
    provides that “if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more
    descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with
    a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent’s
    death per stirpes.” § 732.401(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). To that end, the Florida
    Supreme Court has held that even the settlor’s express intent must be
    subordinate to Florida’s constitutional and statutory homestead law
    requirements: