LISA KRAMER v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] But Kramer did not place her mental or emotional
    condition at issue. Rather, she made an issue of the timing of her ingestion
    of intoxicants.     Further, whatever Kramer might have told a law
    enforcement officer did not place her mental condition at issue. The focus
    is on Kramer’s defense at trial, not what she told an officer prior to trial.
    See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (providing for statutory exception to privilege
    where patient relies on mental condition as “an element of his or her claim
    or defense”).
    The state also asserts that, pursuant to section 90.507, Florida
    Statutes, Kramer waived the privilege by disclosing information to Trooper
    Zook. The statute provides the following in pertinent part:
    A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a
    confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if
    the person . . . voluntarily discloses or makes the
    communication when he or she does not have a reasonable
    expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any
    significant part of the matter or communication.
    § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2017). The state relies on Kramer’s disclosure to
    Trooper Zook that the doctor increased her dosage of medication and that
    this was the first time she took the stronger dosage. But this was contrary
    to the doctor’s testimony.