LISA KRAMER v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] State, 
    3 So. 3d 1067
    (Fla. 2009), “did not
    overrule the well-settled principle that a single death cannot give rise to
    dual homicide convictions,” and finding that convictions for DUI
    manslaughter and vehicular homicide involving one death and arising out
    of the same criminal episode violated double jeopardy).
    Finally, we address Kramer’s argument that the trial court erred in
    sentencing her immediately after the return of verdict rather than
    continuing the sentencing hearing. In declining to continue sentencing,
    the trial court relied on section 316.656(1), Florida Statutes (2017), which
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s.
    948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or
    imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193, for manslaughter
    resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, or for vehicular homicide.”
    It appears that the trial court believed that “defer” equated to the grant
    of a continuance for sentencing. Relevant case law indicates that a
    deferred sentence is a type of legal disposition—one where the trial court
    continues sentencing for an indefinite period of time.