GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] common law rule of completeness . . . Nock was entitled to introduce the
    exculpatory portions of Nock’s statement to the police and other relevant
    portions of the statement on cross-examination of the detective.” 
    Id. This case
    is similar to Nock in that the State did not introduce
    Kitchings’ statement to the police into evidence. For this reason, the rule
    of completeness did not compel the admission of the entire recorded
    statement at trial.
    Although not admissible under the rule of completeness, the statement
    to the police was admissible under section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes
    as a prior consistent statement offered to rebut an express or implied
    charge of recent fabrication. Section 90.801(2)(b) provides in pertinent
    part:
    (2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the
    trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement and the statement is:
    ***
    - 10 -
    (b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is
    offered to rebut an express or implied charge against
    the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent
    fabrication . . . .
    “Prior consistent statements are generally inadmissible to corroborate
    or bolster a witness’s trial testimony, because such statements are usually
    hearsay.” Peterson v. State, 
    874 So. 2d 14
    , 16 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).