GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] monetize a fabricated victimhood. The trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in refusing to admit evidence of the New York incident. Compare
    O’Flaherty-Lewis v. State, 
    230 So. 3d 15
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (court held
    that Williams rule evidence admissible because it demonstrated a plan to
    obtain money from victims by exposing an extra-marital affair).
    Similarly, for the reasons that evidence of the New York incident was
    inadmissible as reverse Williams rule evidence, that evidence was also
    inadmissible because it did not fall within section 794.022(2), Florida
    Statutes (2019), for evidence that “tends to establish a pattern of conduct
    or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or
    behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.”
    The trial court erred in admitting the entire recorded Butterfly
    House statement
    A third issue involves the admission of M.R.’s entire recorded statement
    given at the Butterfly House to rehabilitate her testimony. The jury