GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] Kitchings “ha[ving] the opportunity to see all of the things in court.” The
    trial court denied the motion.
    We first address Kitchings’ argument that his entire statement to the
    police was admissible under the rule of completeness because “the state
    brought out only the incriminating parts of [his] statement” and the “rest
    of the statement would have put all those supposed incriminating
    statements in context, so the jury could hear they were not actually
    incriminating.”
    The statutory rule of completeness is codified in section 90.108(1),
    Florida Statutes (2018), which states:
    When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is
    introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or
    her at that time to introduce any other part or any other
    writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be
    -9-
    considered contemporaneously. An adverse party is not
    bound by evidence introduced under this section.
    The purpose of the rule “is to avoid the potential for creating misleading
    impressions by taking statements out of context.” Schwartzberg v. State,
    
    215 So. 3d 611
    , 615 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (quoting Larzelere v. State, 
    676 So. 2d 394
    , 401 (Fla. 1996)).